Project On Drynaria Laurentii

Introduction

This list contains all names of all the vascular plant species from the forests of Upper Guinea. In total c. 2800 names of different species are included, some with subspecies and varieties. For each of the species a taxonomic publication is given, mostly recent publications with detailed information about the species distribution and ecology.

In the case that a species is not cited for Upper Guinea in the literature, a herbarium specimen is cited instead. In the list the herbarium citations are easily distinguished from the literature citations. The collector of the herbarium specimen is written in italic, e.g. name of collector, specimen number, (herbarium lodging the specimen). In the case of a specific name followed by a name in bold, for the species involved we consider the first name as an incorrect one in the way it is used in the publication mentioned with this name. The name in bold is the name we would prefer for that species. Take care: an invalid name in our list can be a correct name for another species in other areas of Africa!

The names of the species that are only found in our area (the Upper Guinea endemics) are in green (provided by J.J. Wieringa and co-workers). The species that represent the rare and endemic species selection used in chapter 6 are marked with an asterisk (cf. Wieringa & Poorter, chapter 6). The distribution of a part of these species is given on maps (cf. Holmgren et al. chapter 9), these species are marked with a dark asterisk.

Not all species in the list are at first sight obvious forest species. In the case of large trees or lianas of which the seedlings germinate only in the shade, or in the case of herbs that always grow under a dense canopy, this is without doubt. More problematic in this respect are herbs growing on rocks in the streams crossing through the forest (several species of Araceae and Podostemataceae) or trees that start their life in the open (e.g. pioneer species characteristic for large open areas) but usually are found within forest when mature (e.g. Ceibapentandra, Anogeissis leiocarpa). Other woody plants can grow to large lianas in the forest but can look just as healthy as a dense shrub in tree-savanna (Carissa spinarum, Combretumpaniculatum). Also, some epiphytes can be found in the forest-canopy but they also can grow in the mountains on rocks more or less in the open (several species of ferns and orchids).

Calvoa monticola A.Chev. ex Hutch. & Dalziel, Melastomataceae.

For our list we have selected all species which we expect most of the time to be found in forest, near forest-borders or in the forest-canopy. Most of these species are likely to disappear or suffer very badly when the forest is removed. We have excluded species that in forest are only found in disturbed areas or open swampy places, and that in most cases are found as weeds on farmland or in savanna vegetation.

Rare species from the Fouta Djalon area in Guinea were very hard to judge with respect to being forest species or not. Many of these species grow in a mixed gallery-forest and savanna landscape with a very high rainfall. For most collections of these rare species it was not indicated in what kind of vegetation the collected plant was growing. For several of these species the decision to include or exclude the species in the checklist is based on a comparison of their habit, as they appeared in herbarium specimen collections, with better known forest and savanna species.

Literature

The starting point for the work on this Checklist was the second edition of the well known Flora of West

Tropical Africa (FWTA):

• Vol. 1 part 2, 1958 {Scytopetalaceae - Umbelliferae};

• Vol. 3 {Monocotyledons} part 1, 1968, part 2, 1972, without Vol. number, 1959, The ferns and fern allies of West Tropical Africa.

Almost all new species and other taxonomical changes from later data are included in the Checklist. Without the Enumeration des plantes à fleurs d'Afrique tropicale by J.-P. Lebrun & A.L. Stork (part 1-4, 1991-1997) this work would have been almost impossible.

Part of the new species and other neccesary taxonomical changes discovered during the present project still have to be published. They are included in the Checklist and several of them are currently in the process of getting published.

An important part of the literature cited in the Checklist can not be found in the common literature list at the end of the Atlas. For the sake of brevity, publications in the most well known periodicals and Flora's, like the Kew Bulletin, Adansonia or Bulletin du Jardin Botanique National de Belgique are only cited in the Checklist itself.

The following abbreviations are used:

• Acta Bot.N. - Acta Botanica Neerlandica, Amsterdam, the Netherlands

• Acta Phyt. Suec. — Acta Pytogeographica Suecica, Upsala, Sweden

• Adansonia — Bulletin du Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle, Paris, France

• Am.J.Bot. — American Journal of Botany, Botanical Society of America, Cornell University, NY, USA

• Ann.MBG — Annales of the Missouri Botanical Garden, St Louis, USA

• Aroideana, South Miami, Florida, USA

• Belg.J.Bot. — Belgian Journal of Botany, Brussels, Belgium

• Bib.Bot. — Bibliotheca Botanica, Stuttgart, Germany

• BJBB — Bulletin du Jardin Botanique National de Belgique, Meise, Belgium

• B.J.Linn.Soc. — Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society of London, UK

• Boissiera, Geneve, Switzerland

• Bot.Jahrb. — Botanische Jahrbücher, Stuttgart, Germany

• Bot.Helv. — Botanica Helvetica, Basel, Switzerland

• Bot. Notiser — Botanisca Notiser, Stockholm, Sweden

• Brittonia, New York Bot. Gardens, USA

• Bull.IFAN — Bulletin de l'Institut (Français) Fondamental d'Afrique Noire, Dakar, Senegal

• Bull.MNHN Paris — Bulletin du Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle, (section B, Adansonia), Paris, France (sér. 2, 3 & 4)

• Bull.NHM Lond. — Bulletin of the Natural History Museum London (Bot. Ser.), UK

• Bull.Soc.Bot.Fr. — Bulletin Société Botanique de France,

Paris, France

Candollea, Geneve, Switzerland Fl.Afr.Centr. - Flore d'Afrique Centrale (Congo K.Rwanda-Burundi), Meise, Belgium Fl.Cam. — Flore du Cameroun, Yaounde, Cameroun Fl.Gabon — Flore du Gabon, Paris, France Fl.Guinea-Bis. — Flora da Guiné-Bissao, Lisboa, Portugal Fl. Malesiana — Flora Malesiana, Leiden, the Netherlands Fl.Senegal — Flore illustrée de Sénégal, Dakar, Senegal Fl.Zamb. — Flora Zambesiaca, London Fragm.Flor.Geobot. — Fragmenta Floristica et Geobotanica, Warszawa, Poland FTEA — Flora of Tropical East Africa, London J.WAfr.SA — Journal of the West African Science Association, Ibadan, Nigeria

Kew Bull. — Kew Bulletin, Royal Botanic Garden, Kew, UK

Kirkia, Harare, Zimbabwe

Mem. IFAN — Memoires de l'Institut Français d'Afrique

Noire, Paris, France

Mem.ORSTOM — Memoires ORSTOM, Paris, France Mitt.Munch. — Mitt. Bot. Staatssammlung München, Germany

Nordic J.Bot. — Nordic Journal of Botany, Copenhagen, Denmark

Norw.J.Bot. — Norwegian Journal of Botany, Oslo, Norway

Novon, Missouri Botanical Garden, St Louis, USA Opera Bot. — Opera Botanica Belgica, Jardin Botanique National de Belgique, Meise, Belgium Orch. Monogr. - Orchid Monographs, Leiden, the Netherlands

Plant Systematics and Evolution, Wien, Austria S.Afr.J.Bot. — South African Journal of Botany, National botanic Gardens, Cape Town, RSA Symb.Bot.Ups. - Symbolae Botanicae Upsaliensis, Sweden

Taxon, The International Bureau for Plant Taxonomy and Nomenclature

WAUP, WUP — Wageningen (Agricultural) University Papers, Wageningen, the Netherlands Webbia, Firenze, Italy Willdenowia, Berlin-Dahlem, Germany

Species Checklist and Genera-Family conversion list

The Checklist is ordered alphabetically on families within two groups of plants: Ferns and fern-allies, and Flowering plants.

At the end of the Checklist a list of all genera and the plant families they belong to is given. This conversion list facilitates the use of the species checklist.

Ferns and fern-allies

Aspleniaceae

Asplenium aethiopicum (Burm.) Bech. (FWTA, Ferns: 59)

- anisophyllum Kunze (Fl.Zamb.: 170)

- blastophorum Hieron. (FWTA, Ferns: 59)

- buettneri Hieron. ex Brause (FWTA, Ferns: 59)

- cancellatum Alston (FWTA, Ferns: 59)

- diplazisorum Hieron. (FWTA, Ferns: 57)

- dregeanum Kunze (FWTA, Ferns: 59)

- emarginatum P.Beauvois (FWTA, Ferns: 56)

- geppii Carruth. (FWTA, Ferns: 56) = A. anisophyllum

- hemitomum Hieron. (FWTA, Ferns: 59)

- hypomelas Kuhn (FWTA, Ferns: 60)

- inaequilaterale Willd. (Fl.Zamb.: 176)

- megalura Hieron. ex Brause (FWTA, Ferns: 57)

- preussii Hieron. ex Brause (FWTA, Ferns: 60)

- quintasii Gand. (FWTA, Ferns: 57) Jü - schnellii Tardieu (FWTA, Ferns: 57)

- stuhlmannii Hieron. (FWTA, Ferns: 59)

- suppositum Hieron. (FWTA, Ferns: 57) = A. inaequilaterale

- variabile (Ballard) Alston (FWTA, Ferns: 56)

- warneckei Hieron. (FWTA, Ferns: 59)

Cyatheaceae

Cyathea camerooniana Hook. (Kew Bull. 36: 478)

Davalliaceae

Davallia chaerophylloides (Poir.) Steud. (FWTA, Ferns: 53) = D. denticulata

Dennstaedtiaceae

Anisosorus occidentalis (Baker) C.Chr. (FWTA, Ferns: 33) = Lonchitis o. Blotiella currori (Hook.) Tryon (Fl.Zamb.: 84)

- mannii (Baker) Pic.Serm. (Kramer & Green 1990)

- reducta (C.Chr.) Tryon (Kramer & Green 1990) Lindsaea ensifolia Swartz (FTEA, Dennst: 32)

Lonchitis currori (Hook.) Mett. ex Kuhn (FWTA, Ferns: 34) = Blotiella c.

- mannii (Baker) Alston (FWTA, Ferns: 34) = Blotiella m.

- occidentalis Baker (FTEA, Dennst: 26)

- reducta C.Chr. (FWTA, Ferns: 34) = Blotiella r. Microlepia speluncae (L.) Moore (FTEA, Dennst: 2) Pteridium aquilinum (L.) Kuhn (FWTA, Ferns: 33)

Schizolegnia ensifolia (Swartz) Alston (FWTA, Ferns: 44) = Lindsaea e.

Dryopteridaceae

Ctenitis buchholzii (Kuhn) Alston (FWTA, Ferns: 73) = Triplophyllum b.

- efulensis (Baker) Tardieu (FWTA, Ferns: 73) = Lastreopsis e.

- jenseniae (C.Chr.) Tardieu (FWTA, Ferns: 71) = Triplophyllum j.

- lanigera (Kuhn) Tardieu (FWTA, Ferns: 71) = Triplophyllum vogelii

- nigritiana (Mett.) Alston (FWTA, Ferns: 73) = Lastreopsis n.

- pilosissima (J.Smith) Alston (FWTA, Ferns: 71) = Triplophyllumpilosissimum

- protensa (Afzel. ex Swartz) Ching (FWTA, Ferns: 71) = Triplophyllum protensum

- securidiformis (Hook.) Copel. (FWTA, Ferns: 73) = Triplophyllum s.

- speciosa (Mett.) Alston (FWTA, Ferns: 71) = Triplophyllum spp.

- subsimilis (Hook.) Tardieu (FWTA, Ferns: 73) = Lastreopsis s. Diplazium hylophilum (Hieron.) C.Chr. (FWTA, Ferns: 65)

- zanzibaricum (Baker) C.Chr. (Fl.Cam.: 236) Dryopteris athamantica (Kunze) O.Kuntze (FWTA, Ferns: 70)

- schnellii Tardieu (FWTA, Ferns: 70) Lastreopsis efulensis (Baker) Tardieu (Fl.Cam.: 284)

- vogelii (Hook.) Tindale (Fl.Cam.: 282) = Triplophyllum v. Tectaria angelicifolia (Schum.) Copel. (FWTA, Ferns: 74)

- varians (Moore) C.Chr. (FWTA, Ferns: 73) = Triplophyllum v. Triplophyllum buchholzii (Kuhn) Holttum (Kew Bull. 41: 251)

- heutfelotii Pic.Serm. (Webbia 45: 126)

- pilosissimum (J.Smith) Holttum (Kew Bull. 41: 246)

- securidiformis (Hook.) Holttum (Kew Bull. 41: 242)

- subquinquefidum (P.Beauv.) Pic.Serm. (Webbia 45: 129)

- troupinii (Pic.Serm.) Holttum (Kew Bull. 41: 243)

- xprotensum (Afzel. ex Swartz) Holttum (Webbia 45: 126) = T. heudelotii &T

subquinu&qidnm

Gleicheniaceae

Dicranopteris linearis (Burm.) Underw. (FTEA, Gleich: 6)

Gleichenia linearis (Burm.) C.B.Clarke (FWTA, Ferns: 22) = Dicranopteris l

Grammitidaceae

Ctenopteris villosissima (Hook.) Harley (Fl.Cam.: 328) = Xiphopteris v. Xiphopteris oosora (Baker) Alston (FWTA, Ferns: 45)

- punctata (Ballard) Alston (FWTA, Ferns: 45)

- villosissima (Hook.) Alston (FWTA, Ferns: 45)

Hymenophyllaceae

Hymenophyllum hirsutum (L.) Swartz (FWTA, Ferns: 32)

- kuhnii (L.) Swartz (FWTA, Ferns: 32) Trichomanes africanum Christ (FWTA, Ferns: 31)

- chamaedrys Taton (FWTA, Ferns: 30)

- chevalieri Christ (FWTA, Ferns: 30)

- clarenceanum Ballard (FWTA, Ferns: 30)

- crispiforme Alston (FWTA, Ferns: 31)

- cupressoides Desv. (FWTA, Ferns: 31)

- guineense Afzel. ex Swartz (FWTA, Ferns: 31)

- liberiense Copel. (FWTA, Ferns: 30)

Lomariopsidaceae

Bolbitis acrostichoides (Afzel. ex Swartz) Ching (Hennipman 1977: 149)

- auriculata (Lam.) Alston (Hennipman 1977: 136)

- fluviatilis (Hook.) Ching (FWTA, Ferns: 68) = B. auriculata

- gemmifera (Hieron.) C.Chr. (Hennipman 1977: 263)

- heudelotii (Bory ex Fee) Alston (Hennipman 1977: 236)

- salicina (Hook.) Ching (Hennipman 1977: 161) Elaphoglossum barteri (Baker) C.Chr. (FWTA, Ferns: 66)

- chevalieri Christ (FWTA, Ferns: 66)

- cinnamomeum (Baker) Diels (Leeuwenberg 4762 (WAG))

- conforme (Swartz) Schott (FWTA, Ferns: 66)

- salicifolium (Willd. ex Kaulf.) Alston (FWTA, Ferns: 66) Lomariopsis guineensis (Underw.) Alston (FWTA, Ferns: 67)

- palustris (Hook.) Mett. ex Kuhn (FWTA, Ferns: 67)

- rossii Holttum (FWTA, Ferns: 67)

Lycopodiaceae

Huperzia jaegeri (Herter) Pic.Serm. (Webbia 23: 163)

- mildbraedii (Herter) Pic.Serm. (Webbia 23: 163)

- warneckei (Hessel) Pic.Serm. (Webbia 23: 163) Lycopodiella cernua (L.) Pic.Serm. (Webbia 23: 166) Lycopodium cernuum L. (FWTA, Ferns: 12) = Lycopodiella cernua ri (Herter) Alston (FWTA, Ferns: 11) = Huperzia j.

- mildbraedii Herter (FWTA, Ferns: 11) = Huperzia m.

- staudtii (Nessel) Adams & Alston (FWTA, Ferns: 12) = Huperzia s.

- warneckei (Herter) Alston (FWTA, Ferns: 12) = Huperzia w.

Marattiaceae

Marattia fraxinea J.Smith (FTEA, Maratt: 1) © - odontosora Christ. (FWTA, Ferns: 19)

Nephrolepidaceae

Nephrolepis biserrata (Swartz) Schott (FWTA, Ferns: 50)

- undulata (Afzel. ex Swartz) J.Smith (FWTA, Ferns: 50)

Oleandraceae

Arthropteris monocarpa (Cordem.) C.Chr. (FWTA, Ferns: 52)

- palisotii (Desv.) Alston (FWTA, Ferns: 52) Oleandra distenta Kunze (FWTA, Ferns: 52)

Ophioglossaceae

Ophioglossum reticulatum L. (FWTA, Ferns: 18)

Polypodiaceae

Belvisia spicata (L.f.) Mirb. (FWTA, Ferns: 48) Drynaria laurentii (Christ) Hieron. (Roos 1985: 266) Loxogramme buettneri (Kuhn) C.Chr. (FWTA, Ferns: 48)

- lanceolata (Swartz) Presl (FWTA, Ferns: 48)

- latifolia Bonap. (FWTA, Ferns: 48) Microgramma lycopodioides (L.) Copel. (Fl.Zamb.: 155)

- owariensis (Desv.) Alton (FWTA, Ferns: 49) = M. lycopodioides Microsorium punctatum (L.) Copel. (FWTA, Ferns: 49)

Phymatodes scolopendria (Burm.) Ching (FWTA, Ferns: 48) = Phymatosorus s. Phymatosorus scolopendria (Burm.) Pic.Serm. (Webbia 28: 457) Platycerium angolense Welw. ex Hook. (FWTA, Ferns: 46) = P. elephantotis

- elephantotis Schweinf. (Hennipman & Roos 1982: 95)

- stemaria (P.Beauv.) Desv. (Hennipman & Roos 1982: 108) Pleopeltis lanceolata (L.) Kaulf. (FWTA, Ferns: 49)

- nicklesii (Tardieu) Alston (FWTA, Ferns: 49)

- preussii (Hieron) Tardieu (FWTA, Ferns: 49)

Pyrrosia mechowii (Hieron.) Alston (FWTA, Ferns: 46) = P. schimperiana

- schimperiana (Kuhn) Alston (Hovenkamp 1986: 241)

Psilotaceae

Pteridaceae

Adiantum confine Fée (FWTA, Ferns: 39)

- vogelii Mett. ex Keys. (FWTA, Ferns: 39) Coniogramme africana Hieron. (Leeuwenberg 4720 (WAG)) Doryopteris kirkii (Hook.) Alston (FWTA, Ferns: 43)

- nicklesii Tardieu (FWTA, Ferns: 43) Pellaea doniana Hook. (FWTA, Ferns: 43) Pityrogramma calomelanos (L.) Link (FWTA, Ferns: 38) Pteris acanthoneura Alston (FWTA, Ferns: 42) = P. hamulosa

- atrovirens Willd. (FWTA, Ferns: 42)

- burtonii Baker (FWTA, Ferns: 42)

- intricata C.H.Wright (FWTA, Ferns: 42)

- marginata Bory (FWTA, Ferns: 42)

- mildbraedii Hieron. (FWTA, Ferns: 42)

- pteridioides (Hook.) Ballard (FWTA, Ferns: 42)

- togoensis Hieron. (FWTA, Ferns: 40)

Schizaeaceae

Lygodium microphyllum (Cav.) R.Brown (FWTA, Ferns: 22)

- smithianum Presl ex Kuhn (FWTA, Ferns: 22)

Selaginellaceae

Selaginella blepharophylla Alston (FWTA, Ferns: 16)

- cathedrifolia Spring (Fl.Afr.Centr.: 26)

- goudotiana Springer var. abyssinica (Spring) Bizzarri (Fl.Afr.Centr.: 34)

- kalbreyeri Baker (Fl.Afr.Centr.: 23)

- leonensis Hieron. (FWTA, Ferns: 17)

- molliceps Spring (Fl.Afr.Centr.: 49)

- versicolor Spring (Fl.Afr.Centr.: 21)

- vogelii Spring (Fl.Afr.Centr.: 18) U - zechii Hieron. (FWTA, Ferns: 17)

Thelypteridaceae

Cyclosorus afer (Christ) Ching (FWTA, Ferns: 63)

- blastophorus Alston (Geerling & Bokdam 1784 (WAG))

- striatus (Schum.) Ching (FWTA, Ferns: 62) Pseudophegopteris cruciata (Willd.) Holttum (Kramer & Green 1990) Thelypteris cruciata (Willd.) Tardieu (FWTA, Ferns: 61) = Pseudophegopteris c.

- guineensis (Christ.) Alston (FWTA, Ferns: 61)

- microbasis (Baker) Tardieu (FWTA, Ferns: 61)

Vittariaceae

Antrophyum immersum (Bory ex Willd.) Mett. (FTEA, Vitt: 7)

- mannianum Hook. (FTEA, Vitt: 7) Vittaria guineensis Desv. (FTEA, Vitt: 3)

Flowering plants

Acanthaceae

© Acanthusguineensis Heine & P.Taylor (FWTA 2: 410) U Adhatoda guineensis Heine (FWTA 2: 423) U - maculata C.B.Clarke (FWTA 2: 422) © - robusta C.B.Clarke (FWTA 2: 422) © Anisotesguineensis Lindau (FWTA 2: 424) U Asystasia amoena Turrill (Kew Bull. 1920: 26)

- buettneri Lindau (Lebrun & Stork 4 1997: 468)

- calycina Benth. (nom.ill.) (FWTA 2: 413) = A. buettneri U - decipiens Heine (FWTA 2: 413)

U Barleria brownii S.Moore (FWTA 2: 420) U - maclaudii Benoist (FWTA 2: 420) U - oenotheroides Dum. Cours. (FWTA 2: 420)

- ruellioides Anders. (FWTA 2: 420)

U Brachystephanus nimbae Heine (Adansonia ser. 2, 11: 650)

Brillantaisia lamium (Nees) Benth. (Bull.NHM.Lond.28: 97) U - madagascariensis Lindau (Bull.NHM.Lond.28: 104)

- owariensis P.Beauv. (Bull.NHM.Lond.28: 90)

U - spec.aff. lancifolia Lindau (Morton SL 790 (K, WAG))

- vogeliana (Nees) Benth. (Bull.NHM.Lond.28: 95) U Chlamydocardia buettneri Lindau (FWTA 2: 423)

Crossandra buntingii S.Moore (FWTA 2: 409) = Stenandrium b. U - flava Hook. (Kew Bull. 45: 528)

- guineensis Nees (FWTA 2: 409) = Stenandrium guineense U - massaica Mildbr. (Kew Bull. 45: 511)

U Crossandrella adamii Heine (Adansonia ser. 2, 11: 647)

Dicliptera elliotii C.B.Clarke (FWTA 2: 425) U - laxispica Lindau (FWTA 2: 426) U - obanensis S.Moore (FWTA 2: 426)

O Elytraria ivorensis Dokosi (Adansonia sér. 2, 10: 515)

- lyrata Vahl (Mitt.Munch.10: 257)

- marginata Vahl (Mitt.Munch.10: 257)

O - maritima J.K.Morton (Mitt.Munch.10: 257) Endosiphon primuloides T.Anders. ex Benth. (FWTA 2: 398) = Ruelliap. Eremomastaxpolysperma (Benth.) Dandy (FWTA 2: 397) = E. speciosa

U Heteradelphiapaulojaegeria Heine (FWTA 2: 397) U Hypoestes consanguinea Lindau (FWTA 2: 431) U - triflora (Forssk.) Roem. & Schult. (FWTA 2: 431) Justicia baronii V.A.W.Graham (Kew Bull. 43: 588) = Adhatoda robusta

- biokoensis V.A.W.Graham (Kew Bull. 43: 588) = Adhatoda maculata

- flava (Forssk.) Vahl (FWTA 2: 427) U - glabra Koen. ex Roxb. (FWTA 2: 428)

- insularis T.Anders. (FWTA 2: 427) = J. striata ssp. occidentalis

"U - striata (Klotzsch) Bullock ssp. occidentalis Morton (Symb.Bot.Ups.29(1): 111)

- tenella (Nees) T.Anders. (FWTA 2: 427) Lankesteria brevior C.B.Clarke (FWTA 2: 407)

- elegans (P.Beauv.) T.Anders. (FWTA 2: 407) U - hispida (Willd.) T.Anders. (FWTA 2: 408)

Lepidagathis alopecuroides (Vahl) R.Br. ex Griseb. (FWTA 2: 414) O Mendoncia combretoides (A.Cheval.) Benoist (FWTA 2: 403) U - gilgiana (Lindau) Benoist var. tisserantii Benoist (FWTA 2: 403)

Nelsonia canescens (Lam.) Spreng (FWTA 2: 418) U Phaulopsis angolana S.Moore (Symb.Bot.Ups.31: 99)

- falcisepala C.B.Clarke (FWTA 2: 399) = P. ciliata

- silvestris (Lindau) Lindau (FWTA 2: 399) = P. angolana

- talbotii S.Moore (Symb.Bot.Ups.31: 162)

U Physacanthus batanganus (G.Braun & K.Schum.) Lindau (FWTA 2: 405) U - nematosiphon (Lindau) Rendle & Britten (FWTA 2: 405) U Pseuderanthemum ludovicianum (Buttn.) Lindau (FWTA 2: 421)

- tunicatum (Afzel.) Milne-Redh. (FWTA 2: 421) O Pseudocalyx libericus Breteler (Kew Bull. 49: 809)

Rhinacanthus virens (Nees) Milne-Redh. var. virens (FWTA 2: 425) U - virens (Nees) Milne-Redh. var. obtusifolia Heine (FWTA 2: 425)

Ruellia primuloides (T.Anders. ex Benth.) Heine (Fl.Gabon: 14) U - togoensis (Lindau) Heine (FWTA 2: 397) U Rungia buettneri Lindau (Geerling & Bokdam 1830 (WAG)) U - eriostachya Hua (FWTA 2: 429)

U - guineensis Heine (Adansonia sér. 2, 6: 549) U - paxiana (Lindau) C.B.Clarke (FWTA 2: 430) U Sclerochiton vogelii (Nees) T.Anders. var. vogelii (Kew Bull. 46: 42)

Stenandriopsis guineensis (Nees) Benoit (Fl.Gabon: 102) = Stenandrium guineense U Staurogyne capitata E.A.Bruce (Bull.Belg. 61: 105)

- paludosa (Mangenot & Aké Assi) Heine (FWTA 2: 418) = S. capitata U Stenandrium buntingii (S.Moore) Vollesen (Kew Bull. 47: 179)

- guineense (Nees) Vollesen (Kew Bull. 47: 182) O Thomandersia anachoreta Heine (BJBB 36: 239)

- laurifolia (T.Anders. ex Benth.) Baill. (FWTA 2: 413) = T. anachoreta Thunbergia chrysops Hook. (FWTA 2: 402)

- cynanchifolia Benth. (FWTA 2: 402)

- erecta (Benth.) T.Anders. (FWTA 2: 402) U - togoensis Lindau (FWTA 2: 402)

O Whitfieldia colorata C.B.Clarke (FWTA 2: 399) U - lateritia Hook. (FWTA 2: 398)

Amaranthaceae

Achyranthes bidentata Blume (J.K. Morton SL 355 (K, WAG)) Celosia isertii C.C.Townsend (Fl.Zamb. 9, 1: 34)

- laxa Schur & Thonn. (FWTA 1: 147) = C. isertii Cyathula pedicellata C.B.Clarke (FWTA 1: 149) = C. prostrata

U Sericostachys scandens Gilg & Lopr. (Boissiera 57: 87)

Amaryllidaceae

Crinum jagus (Thomps.) Dandy (Adansonia sér. 2, 20: 184)

- ornatum (Ait.) Bury (FWTA 3: 134) = C. zeylanicum

- zeylanicum (Linné) Linné (Adansonia sér. 2, 20: 186)

Haemanthus cinnabarinus Decne (FWTA 3: 132) = Scadoxus cinnabarinus

- longitubus C.H.Wright (FWTA 3: 132) = Scadoxus multiflorus

- multiflorus Martyn (FWTA 3: 132) = Scadoxus multiflorus

& Scadoxus cinnabarinus (Decne) Friis & Nordal (Norw.J.Bot. 23: 64) © - multiflorus (Martyn) Raf. ssp. longitubus (Norw.J.Bot. 23: 64)

Anacardiaceae

Antrocaryon micraster A.Cheval. & Guillaum. (FWTA 1: 828) & Fegimanra acuminatissima Keay (FWTA 1: 828) & - afzelii Engl. (FWTA 1: 828) Lannea nigritana (Scott-Elliot) Keay var. nigritana (FWTA 1: 733)

- nigritana Keay var. pubescens Keay (FWTA 1: 733)

Pseudospondias microcarpa (A.Rich.) Engl. var. microcarpa (FWTA 1: 729) © Sorindeia collina Keay (FWTA 1: 737)

- juglandifolia (A.Rich.) Planch. ex Oliver (FWTA 1: 737)

- zenkeri Engl. (Hall & Swaine 1981: 345) Spondias mombin Linné (FWTA 1: 728) Trichoscypha albiflora Engl. (FWTA 1: 736) = T. lucens

- arborea (A.Cheval.) A.Cheval. (Adansonia sér. 3, 23: 250)

- atropurpurea Engl. (FWTA 1: 736) = T. mannii & - baldwinii Keay (Adansonia sér. 3, 23: 251)

& - barbata Breteler (Adansonia sér. 3, 23: 252)

- beguei Aubrév. & Pellegr. (FWTA 1: 736) = T. bijuga

& - blydeniae Breteler (Adansonia sér. 3, 23: 255) & - cavalliensis Aubrév. & Pellegr. (Adansonia sér. 3, 23: 255)

- chevalieri Aubrév. & Pellegr. (FWTA 1: 736) = T. lucens © - laxissima Breteler (Adansonia sér. 3, 23: 256)

& - liberica Engl. (Adansonia sér. 3, 23: 256) & - linderi Breteler (Adansonia sér. 3, 23: 258) & - longifolia (Hook.f.) Engl. (Adansonia sér. 3, 23: 258)

- oba Aubrév. & Pellegr. (FWTA 1: 736) = T. lucens & - olodiana Breteler (Adansonia sér. 3, 23: 261)

& - smythei Hutch. & Dalziel (Adansonia sér. 3, 23: 263)

- yapoensis Aubrév. & Pellegr. (FWTA 1: 736) = T. lucens

Ancistrocladaceae

& Ancistrocladus abbreviatus Airy Shaw (FWTA 1: 234) & - barteri Scott-Elliot (FWTA 1: 234) & - guineensis Oliver (FWTA 1: 234) © - pachyrrhachis Airy Shaw (FWTA 1: 234)

Anisophylleaceae

© Anisophyllea laurina R.Br. ex Sabine (FWTA 1: 282) © - meniaudi Aubrév. & Pellegr. (Fl.Afr.Centr.: 6)

Annonaceae

Annickia polycarpa (A.DC.) Van Setten & Maas (Taxon 39: 676) Anonidium mannii (Oliver) Engl. & Diels (FWTA 1: 51) & Artabotrys hispidus Sprague & Hutch. (FWTA 1: 41)

& - jollyanus Pierre ex Engl. & Diels (FWTA 1: 40) & - libericus Diels (FWTA 1: 40) & - oliganthus Engl. & Diels (FWTA 1: 40)

- velutinus Scott-Elliot (FWTA 1: 40)

Brieya fasciculata (De Wild.) Paiva (FWTA 1: 39) = Piptostigma fasciculatum Cleistopholispatens (Benth.) Engl. & Diels (FWTA 1: 38) © Dennettia tripetala Baker f. (Boissiera 57: 96) Duguetia barteri (Benth.) Chatrou (Chatrou 1998: 66)

- staudtii (Engl. & Diels) Chatrou (Chatrou 1998: 70)

Enantia polycarpa (DC.) Engl. & Diels (FWTA 1: 51) = Annickiap. Enneastemon barteri (Baill.) Keay (FWTA 1: 48) = Monanthotaxis b.

- capea (E.G. & A.Camus) Ghesq. (FWTA 1: 48) = Monanthotaxis c.

- foliosus (Engl. & Diels) Robyns & Ghesq. (FWTA 1: 50) = Monanthotaxis f.

- mannii (Baill.) Keay (FWTA 1: 50) = Monanthotaxis m.

- vogelii (Hook.f.) Keay (FWTA 1: 48) = Monanthotaxis v. Friesodielsia enghiana (Diels) Verdc. (Kew Bull. 25: 19)

ft - gracilis (Benth.) Steenis (Blumea 12: 359) ft - hirsuta (Benth.) Steenis (Kew Bull. 25: 19) ft - velutina (Sprague & Hutch.) Steenis (Kew Bull. 25: 20) Greenwayodendron oliveri (Engl.) Verdc. (Adansonia sér. 2, 9: 92) Hexalobus crispiflorus A.Rich. (FWTA 1: 47)

- salicifolius Engl. & Diels (Boissiera 57: 98) Isolona campanulata Engl. & Diels (FWTA 1: 53)

O - cooperi Hutch. & Dalziel ex Cooper & Record (FWTA 1: 53) ft - deightonii Keay (FWTA 1: 53)

- dewevrei (De Wild. & Th.Dur.) Engl. & Diels (Boissiera 57: 98)

- hexaloba Engl. & Diels (Hall & Swaine 1981: 345)

ft Mischogyne elliotianum (Engl. & Diels) Fries (Fl.Gabon: 285)

Monanthotaxis barteri (Baill.) Verdc. (Kew Bull. 25: 21) ft - capea (E.G. & A.Camus) Verdc. (Kew Bull. 25: 21) ft - declina (Sprague) Verdc. (Kew Bull. 25: 31)

- foliosa (Engl. & Diels) Verdc. (Kew Bull. 25: 21)

- parvifolia (Oliver) Verdc. (Boissiera 57: 100)

- schweinfurthii (Engl. & Diels) Verdc. var. tisserantii (Le Thomas) Verdc. (Kew Bull. 25: 22)

- stenosepala (Diels) Verdc. (Kew Bull. 25: 29) ft - stenosepala aff. spec.nov.? (to be published)

- vogelii (Hook.f.) Verdc. (Kew Bull. 25: 23) O - whytei (Stapf) Verdc. (Kew Bull. 25: 29) ft Monocyclanthus vignei Keay (FWTA 1: 48)

Monodora brevipes Benth. (FWTA 1: 54)

Neostenanthera gabonensis (Engl. & Diels) Exell (FWTA 1: 42) O - hamata (Benth.) Exell (FWTA 1: 43) Oxymitra gracilis (Hook.f.) Sprague & Hutch. (FWTA 1: 45) = Friesodielsia g.

- hirsuta (Benth.) Sprague & Hutch. (FWTA 1: 45) = Friesodielsia h.

- velutina Sprague & Hutch. (FWTA 1: 45) = Friesodielsia v. Pachypodanthium staudtii Engl. & Diels (FWTA 1: 39) = Duguetia s. Piptostigma fasciculatum (De Wild.) Paiva (Fl.Gabon: 126)

O - fugax A.Cheval. ex Hutch. & Dalziel (FWTA 1: 39)

Polyalthia oliveri Engl. (FWTA 1: 43) = Greenwayodendron o. ft Polyceratocarpus parviflorus (Baker f.) Ghesq. (FWTA 1: 45) Popowia congensis (Engl. & Diels) Engl. & Diels (FWTA 1: 44) = Monanthotaxis laurentii

- declina Sprague (FWTA 1: 44) = Monanthotaxis d.

- klainei Pierre ex Engl. & Diels (Fl.Gabon: 218) = Monanthotaxis k.

- mangenotii Sillans (FWTA 1: 757) = Friesodielsia enghiana

- nimbana Schnell (FWTA 1: 44) = Monanthotaxis n.

- oliverana Exell & Mendonja (FWTA 1: 44) = Monanthotaxis parvifolia

- stenosepala Engl. & Diels (FWTA 1: 44) = Monanthotaxis s.

- whytei Stapf (FWTA 1: 44) = Monanthotaxis w. Uvaria afZelii Scott-Elliot (FWTA 1: 38)

- angolensis Welw. ex Oliver (FWTA 1: 38)

O - dinklagei Engl. & Diels (FWTA 1: 38) ft - doeringii Diels (FWTA 1: 38)

- mocoli Wildem. & Th.Dur. (Hall & Swaine 1981: 313) ft - muricata (Pierre) Engl. & Diels (Boissiera 57: 104)

O - sassandrensis Jongkind spec. nov. (to be published)

ft - tortilis A.Cheval. (Boissiera 57: 106)

Uvariastrum elliotianum (Engl. & Diels) Sprague & Hutch. (FWTA 1: 47) =

Mischogyne e.

- insculptum (Engl. & Diels) Sprague & Hutch. (FWTA 1: 47)

Uvariodendron angustifolium (Engl. & Diels) R.E.Friis (FWTA 1: 46)

- mirabile R.E.Fries (FWTA 1: 46) = U. occidentale ft - occidentale Le Thomas (Adansonia sér. 2, 7: 251)

Uvariopsis congensis Robyns & Ghesq. (Boissiera 57: 107) © - globiflora Keay (FWTA 1: 50) ft - guineensis Keay (FWTA 1: 50) Xylopia acutiflora (Dunal) A.Rich. (FWTA 1: 42)

- aethiopica (Dunal) A.Rich. (FWTA 1: 42) © - elliotii Engl. (FWTA 1: 42)

ft - aff. hypolampra Mildbr. (Leeuwenberg 3073 (WAG))

- rubescens Oliver (FWTA 1: 41)

Xylopiastrum taiense Aubrév. (Aubrév. 1959) = Xylopia sp.?

- villosum (Chipp) Aubrév. (Aubrév. 1959) = Xylopia villosa

Apocynaceae

Alafia barteri Oliver (Kew Bull. 52: 774)

- benthamii (Baill. ex Stapf) Stapf (Kew Bull. 52: 777)

- landolphioides (A.DC.) K.Schum. (Kew Bull. 52: 790) ft - lucida Stapf (Kew Bull. 52: 794)

- multiflora (Stapf) Stapf (Kew Bull. 52: 799) O - parciflora Stapf (Kew Bull. 52: 807)

- scandens (Thonn.) De Wild. (FWTA 2: 73) = A. landolphioides ft - schumannii Stapf (Kew Bull. 52: 808)

ft - whytei Stapf (Kew Bull. 52: 813) Alstonia boonei De Wild. (Med.LUW 79-13: 5)

- congensis Engl. (FWTA 2: 68) = A. boonei Ancylobothrys amoena Hua (WAUP. 94-3: 5)

- scandens (Schum. & Thonn.) Pichon (WAUP. 94-3: 25) Anthoclitandra nitida (Stapf) Pichon (FWTA 2: 58) = Landolphia nitidula Aphanostylis mannii (Stapf) Pierre (FWTA 2: 59) = Landolphia incerta Baissea axillaris (Benth.) Hua (BJBB 64: 94)

- calophylla (K.Schum.) Stapf (FWTA 2: 78) = B. welwitschii ft - campanulata (K.Schum.) de Kruif (BJBB 64: 102)

ft - lane-poolei Stapf (BJBB 64: 110)

- leonensis Benth. (BJBB 64: 112, pro parte see B. odorata)

- odorata K.Schum. ex Stapf (FWTA 2: 78) = not a synonym of B. leonensis ft - welwitschii (Baill.) Stapf ex Hiern (BJBB 64: 154)

O - zygodioides (K.Schum.) Stapf (BJBB 64: 163) O Callichilia subsessihs (Benth.) Stapf (Med.LUW 78-7: 26) Carissa edulis Vahl (FWTA 2: 54) = C. spinarum

- spinarum Linné (WAUP 2001: 35) Clitandra cymulosa Benth. (BJBB 58: 159)

Conopharyngia chippii Stapf (Aubrév. 1959) = Tabernaemontana africana

- durissima Stapf (Aubrév. 1959) = Tabernaemontana crassa

- jollyana Stapf (Aubrév. 1959) = Tabernaemontana crassa

- longiflora Stapf (Aubrév. 1959) = Tabernaemontana africana ft Dictyophleba leonensis (Stapf) Pichon (BJBB 59: 208)

ft - stipulosa (S.Moore ex Wernh.) Pichon (BJBB 59: 223) Farquharia elliptica Stapf (Med.LUW 81-16: 3) Funtumia africana (Benth.) Stapf (Med.LUW 81-16: 16)

- latifolia (Stapf) Schltr. (Aubrév. 1959) = F. africana Holarrhena africana A.DC. (Aubrév. 1959) = H. floribunda

- floribunda (G.Don) Dur. & Schinz. var. tomentella Huber (FWTA 2: 69) = H. floribunda

- floribunda (G.Don) Dur. & Schinz. (Med.LUW 81-2: 10)

- wulfsbergii Stapf (Aubrév. 1959) = H. floribunda Hunteria eburnea Pichon (FWTA 2: 62) = H. umbellata

- elliotii (Stapf) Pichon (FWTA 2: 62) = H. umbellata O - ghanensis J.B.Hall & Leeuwenb. (WAUP 96-1: 102) ft - simü (Stapf) H.Huber (WAUP 96-1: 115)

ft Isonema smeathmannii Roem. & Schult. (Med.LUW 83-4: 9) ft Landolphia calabarica (Stapf) E.A.Bruce (WAUP 92-2: 34)

- dulcis (R.Br. ex Sabine) Pichon var. barteri (Stapf) Pichon (FWTA 2: 57) = L. dulcis

ft - foretiana (Pierre ex Jumelle) Pichon (WAUP 92-2: 70)

- macrantha (K.Schum.) Pichon (WAUP 92-2: 129) ft - membranacea (Stapf) Pichon (WAUP 92-2: 140) O - micrantha (A.Cheval.) Pichon (WAUP 92-2: 144) ft - nitidula Persoon (WAUP 92-2: 147)

- owariensis P.Beauv. var. leiocalyx & var. owariensis (Pichon) H.Huber (FWTA 2: 56) = L. owariensis

- utilis (A.Cheval.) Pichon (FWTA 2: 56) = hybrid L. dulcís x L. foretiana Malouetia heudelotii A.DC. (AUWP 85-2: 76)

Motandra guineensis (Thonn.) A.DC. (Med.LUW 83-7: 5) Oncinotis glabrata (Baill.) Stapf ex Hiern. (AUWP 85-2: 13)

- gracilis Stapf (AUWP 85-2: 17) ft - nitida Benth. (AUWP 85-2: 25)

ft Orthopichonia barteri (Stapf) H.Huber (WAUP 89-4: 31) ft - indeniensis (A.Cheval.) H.Huber (WAUP 89-4: 37) ft Picralima nitida (Stapf) Th. & H.Durand (WAUP 96-1: 130) Pleiocarpa mutica Benth. (WAUP 96-1: 142)

ft Pleioceras afzelii (K.Schum.) Stapf (Med.LUW 83-7: 29)

- barteri Baill. (Med.LUW 83-7: 30) Rauvolfia caffra Sonder (BJBB 61: 24)

Saba comorensis (Bojer) Pichon (BJBB 59: 190)

- florida (Benth.) Bullock (FWTA 2: 61) = S. comorensis

- senegalensis (A.DC.) Pichon (BJBB 59: 200) ft - thompsonii (A.Cheval.) Pichon (BJBB 59: 203)

Strophanthus barteri Franch. (Med.LHW 82-4: 42)

O Tabernaemontana africana A.DC. (Leeuwenberg 1991: 9)

- chippii (Stapf) Pichon (FWTA 2: 66) = T. africana

- crassa Benth. (Leeuwenberg 1991: 21)

ft - glandulosa (Stapf) Pichon (Leeuwenberg 1991: 36)

- pachysiphon Stapf var. cumminsii (Stapf) H.Huber (FWTA 2: 66) = T pachysiphon

- pachysiphon Stapf (Leeuwenberg 1991: 51)

ft - psorocarpa (Pierre ex Stapf) Pichon (Leeuwenberg 1991: 60) O Vahadenia caillei (A.Cheval.) Stapf ex Hutch. & Dalziel (BJBB 63: 321) Voacanga africana Stapf (AUWP 85-3: 12)

- bracteata Stapf (AUWP 85-3: 22) ft - caudiflora Stapf (AUWP 85-3: 27)

- thouarsii Roem. & Schult. var. obtusa (K.Schum) Pichon (Aubrév. 1959) = V. thouarsii

Aquifoliaceae

Araceae

Amauriella hastifolia (Engl.) Hepper (FWTA 3: 120) = Anubias h. ft Amorphophallus barthlotii Itterbach & Lobin (Willdenowia 27: 147) O - baumannii N.E.Br. (Itterbach 1997, Dissertation Univ. Bonn) ft - doryphorus Ridl. (Itterbach 1997, Dissertation Univ. Bonn)

- flavovirens N.E.Br. (FWTA 3: 118) = A. baumannii ft - johnsonii N.E.Br. (FWTA 3: 118)

Anchomanes difformis (Blume) Engl. (Fl.Cam. 23)

- welwitschii Rendle (FWTA 3: 121) = A. difformis O Anubias afzelii Schott (Med.LHW 79-14: 5)

ft - gigantea Cheval. ex Hutch. (Med.LHW 79-14: 21) ft - hastifolia Engl. (Med.LHW 79-14: 31) ftCercestis afzelii Schott (FWTA 3: 126) ft - congensis Engl. (Fl.Cam. 31: 65)

- stigmaticus N.E.Br. (FWTA 3: 126) = C. dinklagei ft - taiensis Bogner & Knecht (Bull. MNHN Paris 16: 331) Culcasia angolensis Welw. ex Schott (FWTA 3: 124)

- barombensis N.E.Brown (Fl.Cam. 31: 85) = C. angolensis (oldest name!)

- dinklagei Engl. (Fl.Cam. 31: 80) © - glandulosa Hepper (FWTA 3: 126) ft - libenca N.E.Br. (FWTA 3: 124)

Cyrtosperma senegalense (Schott) Engl. (FWTA 3: 113) = Lasiomorpha senegalensis Lasimorpha senegalensis Schott (The Genera of Araceae (1997): 138) ft Nephthytis afzelii Schott (FWTA 3: 121) ft - swainei Bogner (Aroideana 3: 79)

Remusatia vivipara (Roxb.) Schott (FWTA 3: 122) ft Rhaphidophora africana N.E.Br. (FWTA 3: 114) ft Stylochaeton zenkeri Engl. (Fl.Cam. 43)

Araliaceae

© Cussonia bancoensis Aubrév. & Pellegr. (FWTA 1: 751) Polyscias fulva (Hiern) Harms (FWTA 1: 750) Schefflera barteri (Seem.) Harms (FWTA 1: 751)

Aristolochiaceae ft Aristolochia embergeri Nozeran & N.Hallé (Adansonia sér. 2, 4: 101) Pararistolochia flos-avis (A.Cheval.) Hutch. & Dalziel (FWTA 1: 79) = P macrocarpa

© - goldieana (Hook.f.) Hutch. & Dalziel (Adansonia sér. 2, 17: 484) ft - leonensis (Mast.) Hutch. & Dalziel (Adansonia sér. 2, 17: 480)

- macrocarpa (Duch.) Poncy (Adansonia sér. 2, 17: 488) © - mannii (Hook.f.) Keay (Adansonia sér. 2, 17: 478)

ft -promissa (Mast.) Keay (Adansonia sér. 2, 17: 491)

ft - zenkeri (Engl.) Hutch. & Dalziel (Adansonia sér. 2, 17: 486)

Asclepiadaceae ft Anisopus efulensis (N.E.Br.) Goyder (Kew Bull. 49: 743) ft - mannii N.E.Br. (Kew Bull. 49: 740) Ceropegia fusiformis N.E.Br. (FWTA 2: 102)

- sankuruensis Schltr. (FWTA 2: 102) ft - talbotii S.Moore (FWTA 2: 100) ft - tourana A.Cheval. (FWTA 2: 102) ft -yorubana Schltr. (FWTA 2: 102)

Cryptolepis sanguinolenta (Lindl.) Schltr. (FWTA 2: 83) Cynanchum adalinae (K.Schum.) K.Schum. ssp. adalinae (Ann.MBG 83: 294) ft - adalinae (K.Schum.) K.Schum. ssp. mannii (Scott-Elliot) Bullock (Ann.MBG 83: 294)

Dregea abyssinica (Hochst.) K.Schum. (FWTA 2: 97)

ft Epistemma assianum D.V.Field & J.B.Hall (Kew Bull. 37: 117) Exolobus patens (Decne) Vourn. (Boissiera 57: 133) Gongronema angolense (N.E.Br.) Bullock (FWTA 2: 98)

© Mangenotia eburnea Pichon (FWTA 2: 84) Marsdenia magniflora P.T.Li (de Koning 6839 (WAG)) Mondia whitei (Hook.f.) Skeels (FWTA 2: 82) Omphalogonus calophyllus Baill. (S.Afr.J.Bot. 62: 24) Oxystelma bornouense R.Br. (FWTA 2: 90)

Parquetina nigrescens (Afzel.) Bullock (FWTA 2: 82) = Periploca & Omphalogonus Pergularia daemia (Forssk.) Chiov. (FWTA 2: 90) Periploca nigrescens Afzel. (S.Afr.J.Bot. 62: 27) Sarcostemma viminale (Linné) R.Br. (FWTA 2: 93) Secamone afzelii (Schult.) K.Schum. (Kew Bull. 47: 464) ft - leonensis (Scott-Elliot) N.E.Brown (Kew Bull. 47: 468) ft -punctulata Decne (Kew Bull. 47: 446) Tacazzea apiculata Oliver (FWTA 2: 83) Telosma africanum (N.E.Br.) Colville (FWTA 2: 97) Tylophora conspicua N.E.Br. (FWTA 2: 96)

Buxaceae

O Buxus acutata Friis (Kew Bull. 44: 293) Notobuxus acuminata (Gilg) Hutch. (FWTA 1: 588) = Buxus a.

Avicenniaceae

Avicennia africana P.Beauv. (FWTA 2: 448) = A. germinans

- nitida Jacq. (Aubrév. 1959, 3: 234) = A. germinans

Balanitaceae

Balanites wilsoniana Dawe & Sprague (FWTA 1: 364)

Balanophoraceae

Thonningia sanguinea Vahl (FWTA 1: 667)

Balsaminaceae

Impatiensfilicornu Hook.f. (Grey-Wilson 1980: 95)

- hochstetteri Warb. ssp. jacquesii (Keay) Grey-Wilson (Grey-Wilson 1980: 148)

- irvingii Hook.f. ex Oliver (Grey-Wilson 1980: 111)

- jacquesii Keay (FWTA 1: 161) = I. hochstetteri

& - kamerunensis Warb. ssp. kamerunensis (Grey-Wilson 1980: 93) & - kamerunensis Warb. ssp. obanensis (Keay) Grey-Wilson (Grey-Wilson 1980: 94) © - nzoana A.Cheval. ssp. bennae (Jacques-Félix) Grey-Wilson (Grey-Wilson 1980: 116) © - nzoana A.Cheval. ssp. nzoana (Grey-Wilson 1980: 116)

- obanensis Keay (FWTA 1: 162) = I. kamerunensis ssp. o.

Begoniaceae

© Begonia cavallyensis A.Cheval. (WUP 01.2: 52)

- ciliobracteata Warb. (FWTA 1: 218)

- fusialata Warb. var. fusialata (WUP 01.2: 89) © - fusicarpa Irmsch. (WUP 01.2: 103)

- macrocarpa Warb. (FWTA 1: 219) & - mannii Hook. (WUP 01.2: 162)

- oxyloba Welw. ex Hook.f. (BJBB 63: 286) & - polygonoides Hook.f. (WUP 01.2: 187)

© - prismatocarpa Hook. ssp. petraea (A. Cheval.) Sosef (WAUP 94-1: 179) © - quadrialata Warb. ssp. nimbaensis Sosef (WAUP 94-1: 189)

- quadrialata Warb. ssp. quadrialata (WAUP 94-1: 186)

Bignoniaceae

& Dinklageodoxa scandens Heine & Sandwith (FWTA 2: 385) Kigelia africana (Lam.) Benth. (FWTA 2: 385) Markhamia lutea (Benth.) K.Schum. (FWTA 2: 387)

- tomentosa (Benth.) K.Schum. ex Engl. (FWTA 2: 387) Newbouldia laevis (P.Beauv.) Seemann ex Bureau (FWTA 2: 388) Spathodea campanulata P.Beauv. (FWTA 2: 386) Stereospermum acuminatissimum K.Schum. (FWTA 2: 386)

Bombacaceae

Bombax brevicuspe Sprague (FWTA 1: 334) = Rhodognaphalon b.

- buonopozense P.Beauv. (BJBB 33: 104) Ceiba pentandra (Linné) Gaertn. (FWTA 1: 335) Rhodognaphalon brevicuspe (Sprague) Roberty (BJBB 33: 255)

Boraginaceae

Cordia guineensis Schum. & Thonn. (FWTA 2: 320)

- millenii Baker (FWTA 2: 320)

- platythyrsa Baker (FWTA 2: 321)

- senegalensis Juss. (FWTA 2: 320)

Ehretia cymosa Thonn. var. cymosa (FWTA 2: 318) © - trachyphylla C.H.Wright (FWTA 2: 318)

Burmanniaceae

Burmannia congesta (Wright) Jonker (FWTA 3: 179) © Gymnosiphon longistylus (Benth.) Hutch. (FWTA 3: 179)

Burseraceae

Canarium schweinfurthii Engl. (FWTA 1: 697) © Commiphora dalzielii Hutch. (FWTA 1: 696) Dacryodes klaineana (Pierre) H.J.Lam (FWTA 1: 696) Santiria trimera (Oliver) Aubrév. (FWTA 1: 696)

Cactaceae

Rhipsalis baccifera (J.S.Mill.) Steam (FWTA 1: 761)

Capparaceae

Buchholzia coriacea Engl. (Acta Bot.N. 13: 163)

■ Capparis biloba Hutch. & Dalziel (Fl.Cam. 36)

- erythrocarpos Isert (Fl.Cam. 25)

- viminea Hook.f. & Thomson ex Oliv. (FWTA 1: 89) = C. tenera Crateva adansonii DC. (Fl.Cam.: 68)

- religiosa Forst.f. (FWTA 1: 90) = C. adansonii © Euadenia eminens Hook.f. (FWTA 1: 93)

- trifoliolata (Schum. & Thonn.) Oliver (Fl.Cam.: 72) Maerua duchesnei (De Wild.) F.White (Fl.Cam.: 86)

- capparoides (Andr.) Britten (Kirkia 1: 95)

- duchesnei (De Wild.) Keay (FWTA 1: 92) = Maerua d.

- longipedicellata Gilg (FWTA 1: 92) = R. capparoides

■ - reflexa (Thonn.) Gild & Benedict (Kirkia 1: 99)

Celastraceae

Apodostigmapallens (Planch. ex Oliv.) Wilczek var. pallens (Fl.Cam.: 156)

- pallens (Planch. ex Oliv.) Wilczek var. buchholzii (Loesener) Hallé (Fl.Cam.: 160)

Bequaertia mucronata (Exell) R.Wilczek (Fl.Cam.: 218) Campylostemon angolense Oliver (Fl.Cam. 226)

- warneckeanum Loesener ex Frisch (Fl.Cam.: 228) Cassine aethiopica Thunb. (Fl.Cam. 19: 12)

- buchananii Loesener (FWTA 1: 626) = Elaeodendron b. Cuervea macrophylla (Vahl) R.Wilczek (Fl.Cam.: 184) Elaeodendron buchananii (Loes) Loes (Fl.Cam. 19: 7) Helictonema velutinum (Afzel.) Wilczek ex Hallé (Fl.Cam.: 138)

Hippocratea africana Hallé (Willd.) Loesener ex Engl. (FWTA 1: 628) = Loeseneriella a.

- atractaspis not published (used by J.B.Hall) = Simirestis a.

- clematoides Loesener (FWTA 1: 628) = Loeseneriella c.

- dewildemaniana (N.Hallé) J.B. Hall (Kew Bull. 35: 841)

- ectypetala not published (used by J.B.Hall) = Loeseneriella e.

- guineensis Hutch. & M.B.Moss (FWTA 1: 627) = Loeseneriella apocynoides a.

- iotricha Loesener (FWTA 1: 628) = Loeseneriella i.

- mucronata Exell (FWTA 1: 629) = Bequaertia m.

- pallens Planch. ex Oliv. (FWTA 1: 627) = Apodostigma p.

- paniculata Vahl (FWTA 1: 627) = Pristimera p.

- plumbea Blakelock & Wilczek (Hall & Swaine 1981: 209) = Pristimerap.

- rowlandii Loesener (FWTA 1: 628) = Loeseneriella r.

- tisserantii not published (J.B.Hall) = Simirestis t.

- velutina Afzel. (FWTA 1: 629) = Helictonema velutinum © - vignei Hoyle (Mem. IFAN 64: 124)

- welwitschii Oliver (FWTA 1: 628) = Simicratea w. Loeseneriella africana (Willd.) Wilczek ex Hallé (Fl.Cam.: 212)

- apocynoides (Welw. ex Oliv.) Hallé ex J.Ra var. guineensis (Hutch. & Moss) N.Hallé (Fl.Cam.: 204)

- clematoides (Loesener) R.Wilczek (Fl.Cam.: 196)

- rowlandii (Loesener) N.Hallé (Fl.Cam.: 202) Maytenus buchananii (Loesener) Wilczek (Fl.Cam. 19: 28)

- ovatus (Wall. Ex Wight & Arn.) Loesener var. ovatus (FWTA 1: 625) = M. buchananii

■ Prionostemma unguiculata (Loesener) N.Hallé (Fl.Cam.: 190) Pristimera luteoviridis (Exell) N.Hallé var. luteoviridis (Fl.Cam.: 161)

- plúmbea (Blakelock & Wilczek) N.Hallé (Fl.Cam.: 166) Reissantia indica (Willd.) Mem. IFAN 64 (Fl.Cam.: 152)

ft Salacia adolfi-friderici Loesener ex Harms (Fl.Cam.: 98)

- baumannii Loesener (N.Hallé 1962: 194)

- caillei A.Cheval. ex Hutch. & M.B.Moss (FWTA 1: 633) = S. staudtiana var. leonensis

- camerunensis Loesener (FWTA 1: 633) = S. longipes var. camerunensis

- cerasifera Welw. ex Oliv. var. cerasifera (Fl.Cam.: 85)

- chlorantha Oliver (Fl.Cam.: 124)

- elegans Welw. Ex Oliv. var. elegans (Fl.Cam.: 116)

- fimbrisepala Loesener (J.B.Hall) = S.preussii O - howesii Hutch. & M.B.Moss (Fl.Cam.: 108)

- ituriensis Loesener (Mem.IFAN 64: 254) = S. preussii ft - lateritia N.Hallé (Mem.IFAN 64: 216)

- lehmbachii Loesener var. leonensis (Hutch. & Moss) N.Hallé (Fl.Cam.: 54)

- lehmbachii Loesener var. aurantiaca (N.Hallé) N.Hallé (Fl.Cam.: 54)

- lomensis Loesener (FWTA 1: 632) = S. stuhlmanniana

- longipes (Oliver) N.Hallé var. camerunensis (Loesener) N.Hallé (Fl.Cam.: 48) ft - miegei N.Hallé (Mem. IFAN 64: 207)

- nitida (Benth.) N.E.Brown var. nitida (Fl.Cam.: 110)

- oliveriana Loesener (Fl.Cam.: 123)

- pallescens Oliver (Fl.Cam.: 60) ft - preussii Loesener (Fl.Cam.: 35)

- sp.H. (FWTA 1: 634) = Loeseneriella rowlandii

- staudtiana Loesener var. leonensis Loesener (Fl.Cam.: 44) = S. caillei

- stuhlmanniana Loesener (Fl.Cam.: 120) = S. lomensis

- tuberculata Blakelock var. tuberculata (Fl.Cam.: 93)

- uregaensis R.Wilczek var. aurantiaca Hallé (Hall & Swaine 1981: 287) = S. lehmbachii var. aurantiaca

Salacighia letestuana (Pellegr.) Blakelock (Fl.Cam.: 10) ft - linderi (Loesener ex Harms) Blakelock (Mem.IFAN 64: 146)

Simicratea welwitschii (Oliver) N.Hallé (Fl.Cam.: 140) ft Simirestis atractaspis N.Hallé (Bull.MNHN Paris sér. 4, 6: 9)

- staudtii (Loesener) N.Hallé (Fl.Cam.: 176) ft - tisserantii N.Hallé (Fl.Cam.: 180)

O Tristemonanthus nigrisilvae (Mem.IFAN 64) N.Hallé (N.Hallé 1962: 136)

Chrysobalanaceae

Acioa barteri (Hook.f. ex Oliv.) Engl. (FWTA 1: 431) = Dactyladenia b.

- hirsuta A.Cheval. ex De Wild. (FWTA 1: 431) = Dactyladenia h.

- scabrifolia Hua (FWTA 1: 431) = Dactyladenia s.

- unwinii De Wild. (FWTA 1: 431) = Dactyladenia smeathmannii

- whytei Stapf (FWTA 1: 431) = Dactyladenia w. Afrolicania elaeosperma Mildbr. (FWTA 1: 427) = Licania e.

Chrysobalanus ellipticus Soland. ex Sabine (FWTA 1: 426) = C. icaco subsp. icaco

- icaco Linné ssp. atacorensis (A.Chevalier) F.White (BJBB 46: 273)

- orbicularis Schum. (FWTA 1: 426) = C. icaco subsp. icaco Dactyladenia barteri (Hook.f. ex Oliv.) Prance & White (Brittonia 31: 484)

O - dinklagei (Engl.) Prance & White (Brittonia 31: 485) ft - hirsuta (A.Cheval. ex De Wild.) Prance & White (Brittonia 31: 485) ft - scabrifolia (Hua) Prance & White (Brittonia 31: 486) O - smeathmannii (Baill.) Prance & White (Brittonia 31: 486) O - whytei (Stapf) Prance & F.White (Brittonia 31: 486) Hirtella butayei (De Wild.) Brenan (FWTA 1: 430) = Magnistipula b.

- cupheiflora (Mildbr.) Mildbr. ex A.Cheval. (FWTA 1: 430) = Magnistipula c.

- fleuryana A.Cheval. (FWTA 1: 430) = Magnistipula zenkeri Licania elaeosperma (Mildbr.) Prance & White (BJBB 46: 280) Magnistipula butayei De Wild. ssp. butayei (BJBB 46: 281)

ft - butayei De Wild. ssp. sargosii (Pellegr.) F.White (BJBB 46: 281)

O - cupheiflora Mildbr. ssp. leonensis F.White (BJBB 46: 289) O - zenkeri Engl. (BJBB 46: 293) O Maranthes aubrevillei (Pellegr.) Prance (BJBB 46: 295) ft - chrysophylla (Oliver) Prance (BJBB 46: 295)

- glabra (Oliver) Prance (BJBB 46: 300) ft - kerstingii (Engl.) Prance (BJBB 46: 303) ft - robusta (Oliver) Prance (BJBB 46: 306)

Neocarya macrophylla (Sabine) Prance (BJBB 46: 308) Parinari aubrevillei Pellegr. (FWTA 1: 428) = Maranthes a.

- chrysophylla Oliver (FWTA 1: 428) = Maranthes c. ft - congensis F.Didr. (BJBB 46: 321)

- excelsa Sabine (BJBB 46: 333)

Combretaceae

Anogeissus leiocarpus (DC.) Guill. & Perr. (FWTA 1: 280) Combretum aphanopetalum Engl. & Diels (Fl.Gabon: 13) O - bipindense Engl. & Diels (FWTA 1: 272) O - blepharopetalum Wickens (Kew Bull. 25: 181)

- bracteatum (Lawson) Engl. & Diels (Fl.Gabon: 16) O - calobotrys Engl. & Diels (FWTA 1: 273)

- conchipetalum Engl. & Diels (Fl.Gabon: 29)

- cuspidatum Planch. ex Benth. (Fl.Gabon: 32)

- dolichopetalum Engl. & Diels (FWTA 1: 273) = C. comosum ft - fulvum Keay (FWTA 1: 272)

- fuscum Planch. ex Benth. (Fl.Gabon: 44) O - grandiflorum G.Don (FWTA 1: 273)

- homalioides Hutch. & Dalziel (Fl.Gabon: 47)

- lecardii Engl. & Diels (FWTA 1: 273) = C. paniculatum

- longipilosum Engl. & Diels (Fl.Gabon: 56)

- marginatum Engl. & Diels (Fl.Gabon: 58) ft - mildbraedii Hutch. & Dalziel (Fl.Cam. 42)

- mooreanum Exell (FWTA 1: 274)

- mucronatum Schum. (Fl.Gabon: 62) ft - multinervium Exell (Fl.Gabon: 63)

- oyemense Exell (Fl.Gabon: 69)

- paniculatum Vent. (Fl.Gabon: 70) ft - paradoxum Lawson (Fl.Gabon: 72)

- platypterum (Welw.) Hutch. & Dalziel (Fl.Gabon: 75)

- rhodanthum Engl. & Diels (FWTA 1: 274) = C. comosum

- smeathmannii G.Don (FWTA 1: 272) = C. mucronatum

- sordidum Exell (Fl.Gabon: 85)

O - tarquense J.J.Clark (FWTA 1: 273) O - zenkeri Engl. & Diels (FWTA 1: 273)

Laguncularia racemosa Gaertn. (FWTA 1: 281) O Pteleopsis habeensis Aubrév. ex Keay (FWTA 1: 275)

- hylodendron Mildbr. (FWTA 1: 275)

Quisqualis indica Linné (FWTA 1: 275) = Combretum indicum O Strephonema pseudocola A.Cheval. (Ann.MBG 82: 536) Terminalia ivorensis A.Cheval. (FWTA 1: 279)

Commelinaceae

Aneilema aequinoctiale (P.Beauv.) Kunth (FWTA 3: 30)

- umbrosum (Vahl) Kunth (FWTA 3: 30) O Buforrestia obovata Brenan (FWTA 3: 40)

Coleotrype laurentii K.Schum. (FWTA 3: 35) Commelina africana Linné (FWTA 3: 45) ft - ascendens Morton (FWTA 3: 47)

- benghalensis Linné var. hirsuta (C.B.Clarke) Morton (FWTA 3: 48)

Floscopa africana (P.Beauv.) C.B.Clarke (FWTA 3: 28)

ft Palisota ambigua (P.Beauv.) C.B.Clarke (Faden personal comm. 2000)

Pollia condensata C.B.Clarke (FWTA 3: 33)

- mannii C.B.Clarke (FWTA 3: 32) Polyspatha hirsuta Mildbr. (FWTA 3: 42)

ft - oligospatha Faden spec.nov. (to be published)

- paniculata Benth. (FWTA 3: 42) Stanfieldiella axillaris Morton (FWTA 3: 24)

Compositae

Chromolaena odorata (Linné) King & H.Rob. (Candollea 48: 179) Crassocephalum biafrae (Oliver & Hiern) S.Moore (FWTA 2: 246) = Solanecio b. Eupatorium odoratum Linné (FWTA 2: 285) = Chromolaena odorata Gynura procumbens (Lour.) Merrill (Kew Bull. 33: 336)

- sarmentosa (Blume) DC. (FWTA 2: 243) = G. procumbens Melanthera scandens (Schum. & Thonn.) Roberty (FWTA 2: 240) Microglossa afzelii O.Hoffm. var. afzelii (FWTA 2: 251)

- afzelii O.Hoffm. var. serratifolia C.D.Adams (FWTA 2: 251)

Mikania cordata (Burm.f.) B.L.Rob. var. chevalieri C.D.Adams (FWTA 2: 286)

- cordata (Burm.f.) B.L.Rob. var. cordata (FWTA 2: 286) Mikaniopsis tedliei (Oliver & Hiern) C.D.Adams (FWTA 2: 243) Solanecio biafrae (Oliver & Hiern) Jeffrey (Kew

Oplan Termites

Oplan Termites

You Might Start Missing Your Termites After Kickin'em Out. After All, They Have Been Your Roommates For Quite A While. Enraged With How The Termites Have Eaten Up Your Antique Furniture? Can't Wait To Have Them Exterminated Completely From The Face Of The Earth? Fret Not. We Will Tell You How To Get Rid Of Them From Your House At Least. If Not From The Face The Earth.

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment